If you would like to make contact with the local governors of a particular school, please address your correspondence for the attention of the Chair of Board of Governors, and send it to the main office of the relevant school.

Any correspondence for the chair of the Multi-Academy Trust should be marked for the attention of the MAT Chair and sent into the main office at Balsall Common Primary School.

Central Schools Trust Governance Structure

Members of the Trust

  • Mrs Julie Court
  • Mrs Charlotte Shadbolt
  • Mr Tim Miller
  • Dr Shirley Brookes

Directors of the Trust

  • Mr Richard Murray (Chair of Trust Board)
  • Mrs Jacqueline Barnes (Vice Chair)
  • Mr Graeme T Burgess (Executive Headteacher)
  • Mrs Helen Dean
  • Mrs Lisa Evans (Chair of Damson Wood Local Governing Body)
  • Mrs Sarah-Jane Miller
  • Mr Daniel Robinson
  • Mrs Julia McConaghy
  • Mr Mark Fitch

Finance, Audit and General Purposes Committee

  • Mr Daniel Robinson
  • Mr Graeme T Burgess (Executive Headteacher)
  • Mr Ross McKinnon (Temporary secondment)
  • Mrs Helen Dean
  • Mrs Julia McConaghy

Staffing and Performance Committee

  • Mrs Jacqueline Barnes (Chair of Standards and Performance Committee)
  • Mr Richard Murray
  • Mr Graeme T Burgess (Executive Headteacher)
  • Mrs Lisa Evans (Vice Chair)
  • Mrs Sarah-Jane Miller

In Attendance Only

  • Mrs Mel Brown- Assistant Head Teacher, Balsall Common Primary School
  • Mrs Denise Chillcott- Business Manager, Central Schools Trust
  • Mrs Ros Fitter- Deputy Headteacher, Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School
  • Mrs Julie Hemming- SENCO, CST Trust
  • Miss Emily Hughes- Head of School,¬†Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School
  • Mr Neil Ireland- Assistant Head Teacher, Balsall Common Primary School
  • Mrs Clare Hinde- Clerk and Company Secretary, Central Schools Trust

Leadership and Management Structure

Executive Headteacher (EHT) – Graeme Burgess

Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School Academy

Balsall Common Primary School Academy

Head of School – Miss Emily Hughes

Head of School – Mr Graeme Burgess

Deputy Head – Mrs Ros Fitter

Assistant Head – Mrs Melanie Brown

Assistant Head – Mr Neil Ireland

Local Governing Body

Miss Emily Hughes (Head of School)
Mrs Kate Hull
Mrs Lisa Evans (Chair)
Mrs Genette White
Mr Peter Holdsworth

Local Governing Body

Mr Graeme Burgess (Head of School)
Mrs Hazel Lee
Mrs Joanne Meyrick
Mr Mark Fitch (Chair)
Mrs Shelley Thorp
Mrs Liane Atcherson
Mr Mike Giddings
Mr Richard Rogers

Trust Board Register of:

Register of business and pecuniary interest BCPSLGB

Register of business and pecuniary interest DWLGB

Register of business and pecuniary interest MAT Board

Scheme of delegation

CST-Members-and-Trustees-1819

Governor Attendance at Meetings

Accounts